This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Heinz Classic Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (23%), Pumpkin (19%), Cream (Contains Milk), Onion, Brown Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Spices, Curry Powder (Contains Traces of Soy & Wheat), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley).

Check Heinz Classic Sweet Potato & Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Sweet Potato & Pumpkin is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Heinz Classic Sweet Potato & Pumpkin | Spoonful