Is Heinz Corned Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef hearts
- beef
beef hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef (76%), water, beef hearts, salt, stabilisers (412,407, 410), gelling agent (508), preservative (250), hj, heinz company australia ltd, 2 southbank blvd, southbank, victoria 3006, australia, consumer support team toll free 1800 037 058 ®registered trademark © h,j, heinz co australia lto bh store in a cool dry place
Check Heinz Corned Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Corned Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


