Is Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a smooth, velvety, thick consistency; pourable yet hearty, commonly used as a quick reheated soup, a sauce base, or in casseroles and gravies. Reviewers often note convenient versatility and consistent texture; some mention blandness or pronounced saltiness, while others appreciate ease and predictability in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (3%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Onion Extract, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Salt, Spice Extract, Colour - Beta-Carotene

Check Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMildButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking