Is Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g Gluten Free?
Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (contains MILK), Whey Powder (contains MILK), Red Beetroot Powder, Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Acid - Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates
Check Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


