Is Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • riboflavin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (contains MILK), Whey Powder (contains MILK), Red Beetroot Powder, Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Acid - Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go