Is Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a velvety texture, often described as comforting and mild. Commonly served as a quick soup, paired with grilled cheese, used as a sauce base, or added to casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and nostalgic taste, though some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep