Is Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a balanced tang and mild sweetness, offering a velvety texture and consistent warmth. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or snack; often paired with bread or grilled cheese. Customer reviews note convenient mug size, easy preparation, comforting flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 300G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingLunchSoupSide Dish