Is Heinz Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • hard cheese
  • milk
  • 415
  • butter
  • 1442

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Hard Cheese (4.1%) (Milk), Maize Thickener (1442), Cream (2.8%) (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (2.1%) (Milk), Cream Cheese (2.1%) (Milk), Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (415), Garlic Paste, Spice. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check Heinz Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping