Is Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
This creamy, smooth spread delivers a mild, balanced flavor and velvety texture, commonly praised in reviews for consistent thickness and easy spreading; people use it for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, and potato-based dishes, noting versatility and reliable performance, with occasional comments about packaging or price concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- from free range eggs
- pasteurized egg yolk 5
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, smooth spread delivers a mild, balanced flavor and velvety texture, commonly praised in reviews for consistent thickness and easy spreading; people use it for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, and potato-based dishes, noting versatility and reliable performance, with occasional comments about packaging or price concerns.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil 68%, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolk* 5,0%, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Seeds, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Spice, *from Free Range Eggs. Cotains: Eggs, Mustard.
Check Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


