Is Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy, smooth spread delivers a mild, balanced flavor and velvety texture, commonly praised in reviews for consistent thickness and easy spreading; people use it for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, and potato-based dishes, noting versatility and reliable performance, with occasional comments about packaging or price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, smooth spread delivers a mild, balanced flavor and velvety texture, commonly praised in reviews for consistent thickness and easy spreading; people use it for sandwiches, dressings, dips, salads, and potato-based dishes, noting versatility and reliable performance, with occasional comments about packaging or price concerns.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil 68%, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolk* 5,0%, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Seeds, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Spice, *from Free Range Eggs. Cotains: Eggs, Mustard.
Check Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Creamy and Smooth Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


