Is Heinz Plant-Based Vegan Creamy Tomato Soup 400G Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced savory-tangy flavor and consistent creamy mouthfeel; shoppers commonly report it reheats evenly and pairs well with sandwiches or crackers. Reviews frequently mention comforting, reliable convenience for quick family meals, occasional concerns about saltiness, and generally positive remarks on texture and ease of home preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- fermented soy
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced savory-tangy flavor and consistent creamy mouthfeel; shoppers commonly report it reheats evenly and pairs well with sandwiches or crackers. Reviews frequently mention comforting, reliable convenience for quick family meals, occasional concerns about saltiness, and generally positive remarks on texture and ease of home preparation.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (81%), Water, Fermented Soy , Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Herb Extract
Check Heinz Plant-Based Vegan Creamy Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Plant-Based Vegan Creamy Tomato Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Plant-Based Vegan Creamy Tomato Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


