Is Heinz Deep Browned Beans in Tomato Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, caramelized tomato-forward flavor with a deeper, slightly smoky profile; sauce is thick and glossy, beans soft yet holding shape. Commonly served on toast, with eggs, in full English breakfasts, or as a convenient side for rice and barbecue. Reviews note consistent quality, convenience, and occasional comments on sweetness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, caramelized tomato-forward flavor with a deeper, slightly smoky profile; sauce is thick and glossy, beans soft yet holding shape. Commonly served on toast, with eggs, in full English breakfasts, or as a convenient side for rice and barbecue. Reviews note consistent quality, convenience, and occasional comments on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
WATER, WHITE BEANS, TOMATO PUREE, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Heinz Deep Browned Beans in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Deep Browned Beans in Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Deep Browned Beans in Tomato Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


