Is Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 12.7 fl oz bottle delivers a bright, tangy, herbaceous flavor and mildly sweet finish, with uniformly chopped, crunchy pieces and a spoonable, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a topping for hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and dips. Reviewers note a consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some prefer milder sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Xantham Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (As A Preservative), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors (Including Celery), Fd&C Yellow No. 5.

Check Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing