Is Heinz Dill Relish Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, water, cabbage, distilled white vinegar, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, aluminum sulfate, potassium sorbate (as a preservative), dried red bell peppers, natural flavors (including celery), FD&C Yellow No. 5.
Check Heinz Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Dill Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


