Is Heinz Dill Relish Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, water, cabbage, distilled white vinegar, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, aluminum sulfate, potassium sorbate (as a preservative), dried red bell peppers, natural flavors (including celery), FD&C Yellow No. 5.

Check Heinz Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping
Vegan? Heinz Dill Relish | Spoonful