Is HEINZ ESTO 1869 BEANZ In a rich tomato sauce with Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork sausages with new improved recipe allergen update

pork sausages with new improved recipe allergen update

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EST! 1869 HEINZ BEANZ In a rich tomato sauce SINCE 1889 RICHMOND™ PORK SAUSAGES with +NEW+ IMPROVED RECIPE ALLERGEN UPDATE

Check HEINZ ESTO 1869 BEANZ In a rich tomato sauce with against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep