Is Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • b>milk</b
  • milk
  • cheese paste

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat canned spaghetti offers soft noodles coated in a thick, creamy, savory sauce; flavor is pronounced and slightly tangy, texture smooth with occasional stringiness. Commonly used as quick meals or kid-friendly snacks, shoppers note convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers report occasional sauce-thickness variability and occasional overly sweet aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (52%) Tomatoes (48%), Sugar, Cheese Paste (1.3%) (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Food Acid (330), Spaghetti (48%) (Water, <b>Wheat</b> Flour).<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>

Check Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go