Is Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a savory, aromatic profile; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable for sandwiches. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers or wraps, and a finishing drizzle for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and broad versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a savory, aromatic profile; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable for sandwiches. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers or wraps, and a finishing drizzle for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and broad versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (35%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic (5%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Modified Starch, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard ), Chives, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring
Check Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


