Is Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural roast beef flavor
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural roast beef flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dried Beef Broth, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Roast Beef Flavor (Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Flavor (Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt), Beef Fat, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Grill Flavor

Check Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping