Is Heinz Home Style Brown Gravy, Home Style Brown Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CELERY, CARROT, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, DRIED CARROT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Heinz Home Style Brown Gravy, Home Style Brown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishTopping