Is Heinz HomeStyle Caramelized Onion & Thyme Gravy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • contains less than 2% of tamari soy sauce
  • 2% of tamari soy sauce
  • soy

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Caramelized Onion (yellow Onion, Onion Juice), Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Bleached Wheat Flour, Onion*, Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrot, Celery, Onion, Thyme*, Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrot, Spices, Garlic*, Fruit Juice (color), Potato Flour, Carrot*. *dried. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Heinz HomeStyle Caramelized Onion & Thyme Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishCookingMeal Prep