Is Heinz HomeStyle Herbes De Provence Gravy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • 2% of tamari soy sauce
  • contains less than 2% of tamari soy sauce
  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • miso powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Wheat Flour, Salt, Miso Powder (organic Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Starter (aspergillus Oryzae)), Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Corn Oil, Onion, Yeast Extract, Basil, Black Pepper, Potato Flour, Fruit Juice Color, Garlic, Oregano, Tarragon, Carrot, Fennel, Thyme, Lavender (dried). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Heinz HomeStyle Herbes De Provence Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping