Is Heinz Honey Mustard Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mustard (Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Distilled White Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Honey, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring (Contains Milk), Mustard Bran, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate As A, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Spice, Horseradish, Caramel Color, Mixed Tocopherols (From Soy And Peanuts), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Contains Soybeans, Egg, Milk, Peanuts
Check Heinz Honey Mustard Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Honey Mustard Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Honey Mustard Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


