Is Heinz Honey Mustard Sauce (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Benzoate As A
Check Heinz Honey Mustard Sauce (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Honey Mustard Sauce (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Honey Mustard Sauce (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


