Is Heinz House Dressing 405g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fermented skimmed milk powder 3

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Oil 40%, Water, Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Fermented Skimmed Milk Powder 3%, Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Spice, Herbs (Chives, Dill), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Heinz House Dressing 405g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladTopping