Is Heinz House Dressing 405g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Soy Oil 40%, Water, Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Fermented Skimmed Milk Powder 3%, Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Spice, Herbs (Chives, Dill), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check Heinz House Dressing 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz House Dressing 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


