Is Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybeal Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Beta Carotene (Soy), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingOn The Go