Is Heinz Jalapeno Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

Description
Spicy ketchup with a pronounced tang, smooth glossy texture and thick pour that clings well. Commonly used as a condiment for burgers, fries, tacos, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce or glaze. Reviews note balanced sweet-heat, versatile applications, consistent consistency, while heat level is described variably by many consumers online.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy ketchup with a pronounced tang, smooth glossy texture and thick pour that clings well. Commonly used as a condiment for burgers, fries, tacos, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce or glaze. Reviews note balanced sweet-heat, versatile applications, consistent consistency, while heat level is described variably by many consumers online.
Ingredients
Tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, dehydrated jalapenos, natural flavors, bell pepper juice concentrate.
Check Heinz Jalapeno Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Jalapeno Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


