Is Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika. Contains: Fish (anchovies).

Check Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichMarinading