Is Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika. Contains: Fish (anchovies).
Check Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


