Is Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Cellulose Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Beta Carotene, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring

Check Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking