Is Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


