Is Heinz Sriracha Mayo 400ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • antioxidant - calcium disodium edta

antioxidant - calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce delivers a balanced spicy kick with a mild tang, offering a thick, spreadable texture that holds on sandwiches and burgers yet squeezes or drizzles for fries and wraps. Common uses include dipping, sandwich spreads, and mixing into dressings; reviewers note consistent heat, convenient dispensing, and crowd-pleasing versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sriracha Paste 78% (Bell Pepper, Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Puree (Scotch Bonnet Pepper, Salt, Acid - Acetic Acid), Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Onions), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Colour - Carotenes, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant - Calcium Disodium EDTA

Check Heinz Sriracha Mayo 400ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Sriracha Mayo 400ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Heinz Sriracha Mayo 400ml | Spoonful