Is HEINZ No. 1 Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce, 1 gal. Jugs (Pack of 4) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corny Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Paprika (Color), Soy Sauce ((Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt), Guar Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy)

Check HEINZ No. 1 Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce, 1 gal. Jugs (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HEINZ No. 1 Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce, 1 gal. Jugs (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingSandwich