Is Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with rich, slightly sweet and tangy flavor; texture is velvety and easy to heat. Commonly served hot as a starter or paired with sandwiches and bread, also used as a base in quick recipes. Reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (88%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Milk Proteins, Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go