Is Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with rich, slightly sweet and tangy flavor; texture is velvety and easy to heat. Commonly served hot as a starter or paired with sandwiches and bread, also used as a base in quick recipes. Reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (88%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Milk Proteins, Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go