Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a wise choice for people looking to reduce their sugar intake. Despite having no added sugar, some people still found the ketchup to be too sweet. While a few people were disappointed that the bottle wasn't bigger, most everyone agrees that it is a blessing to have a ketchup option that doesn't contain extra sugar.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a wise choice for people looking to reduce their sugar intake. Despite having no added sugar, some people still found the ketchup to be too sweet. While a few people were disappointed that the bottle wasn't bigger, most everyone agrees that it is a blessing to have a ketchup option that doesn't contain extra sugar.
Ingredients
tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled white vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, onion powder, sucralose (not normally found in ketchup), spice
Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


