Is Heinz Original 57 Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Moderately tangy-sweet with a smooth, thick, glossy texture, it pours easily and clings to foods. Commonly used on burgers, fries, sandwiches, and as a glaze or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite reliable, familiar flavor and versatile use, while some comment on squeeze-bottle control and occasional tanginess noted.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy-sweet with a smooth, thick, glossy texture, it pours easily and clings to foods. Commonly used on burgers, fries, sandwiches, and as a glaze or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite reliable, familiar flavor and versatile use, while some comment on squeeze-bottle control and occasional tanginess noted.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Malt Vinegar (Barley), White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Raisins, Concengrated Apple Juice, Modified Cornstarch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel, Sunflower Oil
Check Heinz Original 57 Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Original 57 Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Original 57 Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


