Is Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned legume in a tangy-sweet, savory sauce with tender, creamy texture and occasional firmer pieces; commonly served on toast, in cooked breakfasts, or as a quick side. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family-friendly appeal, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in sauce thickness and portion size and saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE BEANS, LIQUID SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE, PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go