Is Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork Vegetarian?

Description
Canned legume in a tangy-sweet, savory sauce with tender, creamy texture and occasional firmer pieces; commonly served on toast, in cooked breakfasts, or as a quick side. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family-friendly appeal, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in sauce thickness and portion size and saltiness levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned legume in a tangy-sweet, savory sauce with tender, creamy texture and occasional firmer pieces; commonly served on toast, in cooked breakfasts, or as a quick side. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family-friendly appeal, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in sauce thickness and portion size and saltiness levels.
Ingredients
WATER, WHITE BEANS, LIQUID SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE, PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


