Is Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • milk
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Onion, Potato Starch, Flavourings (Contain Milk, Barley, Celery), Garlic, Dextrose, Colour - Plain Caramel, Cornflour, Oxtail, Sugar, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornflour

Check Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g | Spoonful