Is Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- dextrose
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Onion, Potato Starch, Flavourings (Contain Milk, Barley, Celery), Garlic, Dextrose, Colour - Plain Caramel, Cornflour, Oxtail, Sugar, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornflour
Check Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Where to buy
Heinz Oxtail Dry Cup Soup - 62g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


