No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Heinz Oxtail Soup 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (18%), Beef (4%), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Carrots (1%), Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Oxtails (1%), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Colour - Plain Caramel, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Red Wine, Herb Extract, Garlic Salt

Check Heinz Oxtail Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep