Is Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned soup presents a creamy, smooth base with occasional soft chunks, offering a mild savory profile with subtle vegetal notes. Consumers report easy reheating for quick lunches, soups-and-sandwich meals, or starters; common review themes include convenience and comforting texture, though some mention inconsistent seasoning and occasional thin consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes (23%), Leeks (8%), Onions (7%), Whipping Cream (MILK), Modified Cornflour, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep