Is Heinz Salad Cream 425G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolks
  • riboflavin

pasteurised egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Original Salad Cream Squeezy 425g is regarded by many as one of the best products from Heinz. People appreciate its long-lasting flavor and describe it as a palate pleaser. However, it is worth noting that opinions on this product vary, with some individuals finding it vile. Overall, Heinz Original Salad Cream Squeezy 425g offers a flavorful and enjoyable experience for those who appreciate its unique taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (22%), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (3%), Salt, Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Heinz Salad Cream 425G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Salad Cream 425G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping