Is Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, zesty dressing with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture popular as a salad topping, sandwich spread and dip. Common uses include salads, coleslaw, jackets, chips and cold meats. Reviewers note a strong, distinctive tang, nostalgic appeal and versatility; some find the flavour sharp while others praise its boldness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised EGG Yolks (5%), Rapeseed Oil (4%), MUSTARD, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping