Is Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 420g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mayonnaise delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, slightly tangy flavor. Reviewers commonly praise its spreadability and consistency on sandwiches, wraps and in salads, and note it blends well into dips and dressings. Some customers compare its lighter taste favorably to standard varieties while citing reliable packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Starch, Pasteurised EGG (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), MUSTARD Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).

Check Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 420g is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep