Is Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable with a milder, gently tangy flavor, this mayonnaise-style spread is commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dressings, dips and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers typically note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a less rich taste than full-fat versions and appreciate consistent texture across jars often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Starch, Pasteurised EGG (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), MUSTARD Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).

Check Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThickOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping