Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and salad binder. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and subtle tang; some mention a heavy mouthfeel while others praise versatility for sandwiches, coleslaw, and dressings, and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (68%), Water, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Starch, Salt, MUSTARD Seeds, spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing