Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a balanced tang and subtle sweetness; smooth, velvety texture spreads easily and holds shape in sandwiches, salads and dips. Commonly used as a spread, dip base, and sandwich enhancer. Reviewers frequently praise consistent creaminess, flavor depth, and dependable performance across recipes, noting pleasant mouthfeel and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a balanced tang and subtle sweetness; smooth, velvety texture spreads easily and holds shape in sandwiches, salads and dips. Commonly used as a spread, dip base, and sandwich enhancer. Reviewers frequently praise consistent creaminess, flavor depth, and dependable performance across recipes, noting pleasant mouthfeel and reliability.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Free Run Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Free Run Yolk (egg), Sugar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Garlic Powder. Contains: Egg.
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


